Calendar – Teaching Groups

Date Who? Activity Note
March W/C Monday 2nd March Teaching Groups Assessment (1) -
March W/C Monday 9th March Teaching Groups Assessment (1) -
March Thursday 19th March Groups 3 to 6 Mini Gala (1) Be poolside by 5.45pm; start 6pm; B/C & F/C
June W/C Monday 15th June Teaching Groups Assessment (2) -
June W/C Monday 22nd June Teaching Groups Assessment (2) -
July Thursday 2nd July Groups 3 to 6 Mini Gala (2) Be poolside by 5.45pm; start 6pm; B/S & F/C
October Thursday 1st October Groups 3 to 6 Mini Gala (3) Be poolside by 5.45pm; start 6pm; B/C & F/C & Fly for Group 6
October W/C Monday 5th October Teaching Groups Assessment (3) -
October W/C Monday 12th October Teaching Groups Assessment (3) -
November Thursday 26th November Groups 3 to 6 Mini Gala (4) Be poolside by 5.45pm; start 6pm; B/S & F/C
December W/C Monday 14th December Teaching Groups Fun Swim Week -
December W/C Monday 21st December Teaching Groups No Lessons -
December W/C Monday 28th December Teaching Groups No Lessons -

Calendar – Squads

Date Who? Activity Note
January Saturday 25th January CQTs Sussex County Champs – Mixed 800m K2 Crawley
February Sunday 2nd February CQTs Sussex County Champs – Mixed 1500m K2 Crawley
February Saturday 8th/ Sunday 9th February CQTs Sussex County Champs K2 Crawley
February Sunday 16th February By Selection Sussex Relay Champs Horsham
February Saturday 22nd/ Sunday 23rd February CQTs Sussex County Champs K2 Crawley
March Saturday 7th March Open Atlantis Regional Chaser Meet K2 Crawley
March Saturday 14th March By Selection Sussex League (1) TBC
March Friday 20th – Sunday 22nd March Open Beckenham Easter Open Meet London Aquatics Centre
March Saturday 21st March By Selection Kent v Sussex Masters Challenge Cup Tunbridge Wells
April Friday 5th – Sunday 5th April Open Crawley Spring Open Meet K2 Crawley
April Saturday 25th/ Sunday 26th April RQTs SE Regional Age Group Champs (14 Under) K2 Crawley
April Tuesday 14th – Sunday 19th April BQTs British Swimming Champs/ Olympic Trials London Aquatic Centre
May Saturday 2nd/ Sunday 3rd April Open Black Lion Open Meet Medway Park/ Gillingham
May Friday 1st – Monday 4th May RQTs SE Regional Age Group Champs Wycombe
May Saturday 9th/ Sunday 10th May RQTs SE Regional Age Group Champs (14 Under) K2 Crawley
May Saturday 16th May By Selection Sussex League (2) TBC
May Sunday 24th May Group 7/ JDS/ JAS/ JCA/ SCS Vanessa Knight Memorial Open Meet Arun Leisure Centre/ Bognor
June Saturday 6th June By Selection Sussex League (3) TBC
July Saturday 11th July Groups 6 & 7/ All Squads TFOM Summerfields
July TBC All 12+ yrs SE Regional Open Water Champs Chichester
July Tuesday 21st – Sunday 26th July By Selection British Summer Swimming Champs Sheffield
July Wednesday 29th July – Sunday 2nd August By Selection ASA English Summer Nationals Sheffield
August Monday 17th – Monday 31st August All Squads SUMMER BREAK